At the park we have a large family group of Goeldi Monkeys that is expanding. All of the individuals in this group have Elvis Presley themed names – Priscilla & Elvis are our females that have mothered all our offspring. On the 14th December 2021, Goeldi Monkey Priscilla gave birth to a healthy little baby! Priscilla is an expert mum, so baby is in great little hands!
This cute family group can be found in our new primate house.
Goeldi Monkeys can be found in the rain forests of South America (Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia & Peru).
In the wild, their diet consists mainly of fruit, animal prey (such as insects) and exudates (tree sap/gum).
They can live in groups of around 2 to 12 individuals. Females give birth to a single offspring and can have multiple births a year. Baby Goeldi Monkeys are weaned at 12 weeks. The mother will carry the offspring for 1-2 weeks before letting the male take over the task entirely. Older siblings will often lend a helping hand and learn how to care for the baby from the parents.
These little monkeys are highly social and group members are usually within 5 metres of one another, and will often sleep and rest in groups. Goeldi Monkeys have a range of vocalisations that they use to communicate with each other, they can be heard 100 metres away. They also use facial expressions and scent marking (using a scent gland on their stomach).
Goeldi Monkeys populations are threatened by habitat loss due to logging and clear-cutting forests for agricultural use, and being hunted by local people for food. Unfortunately, because Goeldi Monkeys are rare, their value on the international black market for the illegal pet trade is increasing.
Here at the park our Goeldi monkeys are part of the European Endangered Species Breeding Programme (EEP) and we have had a lot of success with our breeding group.
They can reportedly leap a distance of about 13 feet (4 metres) horizontally without losing height.
These monkeys are very small, with their average height being 8 to 9 inches (not including their 10 – 13 inch tail)!