We have nine Hudson Bay Wolves at the park and they are all siblings ranging in age from 5 to 2. Hotah is the biggest and keeps all his brothers & sisters in line. Barbosa is the most confident and is the first to tackle a problem, like when keepers enrich them & place food in the trees.
When they aren’t eating, their favourite thing to do is kicking back & relaxing in a big group while enjoying the sunshine!
Learn more about our Hudson Bay Wolves at our daily talk at 12pm (Video talk available instead of our regular talk to ensure social distancing).
Don’t forget to check out our Carnivore Breakfast Experience, an amazing opportunity to be a carnivore keeper for a morning!
These Wolves can be found in Canada, west of the Hudson Bay from Northern Manitoba through the Northwest Territories and above, sometimes migrating south in the winter with the Caribou herds.
They inhabit boreal areas, coniferous forests, muskeg, coastal wetlands, and tundra.
As carnivores their prey can include caribou, moose, bison, white tailed deer, and beaver.
Hudson Bay Wolves hunt in packs and can prey on large ungulates but when large prey is not plentiful they will also feed on carrion and smaller animals. On average they require about 10lbs of meat per day.
Mating for them usually occurs in the spring with the gestation period lasting between 62 – 65 days. Mothers will give birth to an average of 4 – 6 pups. A pup starts life brown in colour, deaf and blind for the first 10 days, it takes several weeks before they begin to leave the den. All members of the pack participate in raising the young and the young will reach full maturity by 2 years.
With no current study to confirm numbers and give a conservation status it is hard to determine how they are doing and what threats are posed to them. Wolves play an important role in the ecosystems in which they live. Research has shown they have revitalized and restored ecosystems after being re-introduce in areas in America.
A wolfs’ howl can be heard up to 10km (6 miles) away!